In accordance with its publishing policies, Caucasus Journal of Social Sciences obliges each study that has undergone the "Double Blind Review Process” to be detected for plagiarism to protect the integrity of the study. Therefore, the studies are detected for plagiarism.
The plagiarism detection is done by Turnitin software. The matches which are found in each study after plagiarism detection are analyzed in detail and those matches with correct reference and cross-reference are sorted. In the next step, the mistakes in the remaining matches are determined and reported to the editorial board. The board, then, makes a final decision in the light of the plagiarism detection report. The author(s) may be asked to correct the mistakes listed in the report or the study may be returned to the author(s).
The maximum 20% plagiarism rate is accepted in the publications sent to journal. Otherwise, the publication sent is returned to the author for correction.